Meet Florida's Democratic delegates

Last Updated: Friday, August 31, 2012

The following is a complete list of Florida's Democratic delegates set to represent the Sunshine State at the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, N.C., Sept. 3–6.

The 323 delegates -- including 23 alternates -- plus 27 committee members and seven pages makes this delegation one of the largest ever for Florida Democrats.

Among the notable names on the list are Tampa Mayor Bob Buckhorn, Orlando Mayor Buddy Dyer, former state CFO and gubernatorial candidate Alex Sink, and state Representatives Scott Randolph and Geraldine Thompson. Orlando attorney Mark NeJame is also listed as a member of the Rules Committee.

  1. Samuel Horton — District Level Delegate, CD 1
  2. Van Mansker — District Level Delegate, CD 1
  3. Cassandra McAway — District Level Delegate, CD 1
  4. Mark Nisbett — District Level Delegate, CD 1
  5. Juanita Scott — District Level Delegate, CD 1
     
  6. David Altermatt — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  7. Ruth Bedell — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  8. Rick Minor — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  9. James Moran — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  10. Judy Mount — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  11. Samuel "Sam" Neimeiser — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  12. Misty Penton — District Level Delegate, CD 2
  13. Jeanette Wynn — District Level Delegate, CD 2
     
  14. Evelyn Foxx — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  15. Reginald "Reggie" McGill — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  16. Tamel McKinney — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  17. Luella McQueen — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  18. Velma Rounsville — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  19. David Rucker — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  20. Justin Spiller — District Level Delegate, CD 3
  21. Corey Wilborn — District Level Delegate, CD 3
     
  22. Cynthia "Tony" Alfred — District Level Delegate, CD 4
  23. Ray Alfred — District Level Delegate, CD 4
  24. Travis Bridges — District Level Delegate, CD 4
  25. Radwan Chowdhury — District Level Delegate, CD 4
  26. Ingrid Fluellen — District Level Delegate, CD 4
  27. Jennifer James Soto — District Level Delegate, CD 4
     
  28. Alison Berke Morano — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  29. Samuel Davis — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  30. Alan F. Garcia — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  31. Michael Gudis — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  32. Beverly Ledbetter — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  33. Michael Ledbetter — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  34. Judith "Judy" Lee — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  35. Herminia "Elena" McCullough — District Level Delegate, CD 5
  36. Judith "Judy" Woodson — District Level Delegate, CD 5
     
  37. Joyce Blake — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  38. Lizzie Jenkins — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  39. Johnnie Jones III — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  40. Suzanne Kiker — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  41. Alena Lawson — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  42. Dorrick Nurse — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  43. William "Bill" Randall — District Level Delegate, CD 6
  44. Jonathan Reiskind — District Level Delegate, CD 6
     
  45. Emma M. Brinkley — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  46. Vernon Burton — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  47. Annette Cappella — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  48. Phillip Andrew Giorno — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  49. Rickey "Rick" Torrence — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  50. Kathleen Trued — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  51. Marian Williams — District Level Delegate, CD 7
  52. Frederick "Fred" Yonkman — District Level Delegate, CD 7
     
  53. Deeba Ahmad — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  54. LaVon Bracy — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  55. Jason Braswell — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  56. Kathleen "Kat" Gordon — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  57. Douglas "Doug" Head — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  58. KC Henry — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  59. Nancy L. Hurlbert — District Level Delegate, CD 8
  60. Barry Tillis — District Level Delegate, CD 8
     
  61. Troy Anthony — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  62. Beryle Buchman — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  63. Christopher Cano — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  64. Alice Donovan — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  65. Alex Sink — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  66. Susan Smith — District Level Delegate, CD 9
  67. Jack Wolff — District Level Delegate, CD 9
     
  68. Harold "Bill" Heller — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  69. Linda Lucas — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  70. John Mandujano — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  71. Lorraine McCann — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  72. Ahmed "Abe" Nawab — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  73. John "Rich" Piper — District Level Delegate, CD 10
  74. Heidi Sanchez — District Level Delegate, CD 10
     
  75. Susie Copeland — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  76. Larry Dupree — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  77. Mary "Jane" Gibbons — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  78. Christopher Mitchell — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  79. Sally Phillips — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  80. Betty Reed — District Level Delegate, CD 11
  81. Sean Shaw — District Level Delegate, CD 11
     
  82. Paul Anderson — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  83. Joe Bowyer — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  84. Dustin Branch — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  85. Margaret "Marti" Kara — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  86. Jennifer Nanek — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  87. Warner "Jason" Squire — District Level Delegate, CD 12
  88. Karen Welzel — District Level Delegate, CD 12
     
  89. Patricia "Patty" Benson — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  90. Henry Bright — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  91. Joanne DeVries — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  92. Rita Ferrandino — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  93. Thomas "Tom" Finnerty — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  94. Eugene Mendoza, Jr. — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  95. Delia Ann Smith-Orth — District Level Delegate, CD 13
  96. Cole P. Williams — District Level Delegate, CD 13
     
  97. Michael Bonacolta — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  98. Kathleen "Kate" Duffy — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  99. Debra "Debbie" Jordan — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  100. Sandra McClinton — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  101. Daniel McNaughton — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  102. Stephen "Steve" Sherman — District Level Delegate, CD 14
  103. Kenneth "Ken" Taylor — District Level Delegate, CD 14
     
  104. Seeta Durjan-Esmailbegui — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  105. Grace Green — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  106. William Rettinger — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  107. Shannon Roberts — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  108. Charles "Clay" Selfridge — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  109. Marcus Wheeler — District Level Delegate, CD 15
  110. Alberta Wilson — District Level Delegate, CD 15
     
  111. Jacqueline Burke — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  112. Rudolph "Rudy" Howard — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  113. Teresa Jenkins — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  114. Jonathan Kendall — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  115. Lisa Lickstein — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  116. Nancy Silvestri — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  117. Robert Taylor — District Level Delegate, CD 16
  118. Dylan Veide — District Level Delegate, CD 16
     
  119. Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  120. Larry "Doc" Capp — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  121. Mae Christian — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  122. Michael Dames — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  123. Eufaula Frazier — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  124. Fedrick Ingram — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  125. Elizabeth Judd — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  126. Preston Marshall — District Level Delegate, CD 17
  127. Edith Owens — District Level Delegate, CD 17
     
  128. Bret Berlin — District Level Delegate, CD 18
  129. Pamela "Pam" Martin — District Level Delegate, CD 18
  130. Cedric McMinn — District Level Delegate, CD 18
  131. Edward Pascoe — District Level Delegate, CD 18
  132. Annette Taddeo-Goldstein — District Level Delegate, CD 18
     
  133. Marna Davidson — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  134. Michael Hamze — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  135. John Ramos — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  136. Stephanie Ann Rosendorf — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  137. Linda Rosenthal — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  138. Edmond Sarfaty — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  139. Jack Shifrel — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  140. Bernice "Bunny" Steinman — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  141. Joel Stieglitz — District Level Delegate, CD 19
  142. Cynthia Thomas — District Level Delegate, CD 19
     
  143. Verna "Bunny" Edington — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  144. Barbara Effman — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  145. Joseph "Joe" Geller — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  146. Lori Glasser — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  147. Michael Joel "Mike" Hittleman — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  148. Frank Ortis — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  149. Diana Rose Pittarelli — District Level Delegate, CD 20
  150. Michael E. Rajner — District Level Delegate, CD 20
     
  151. Maria "Millie" Herrera — District Level Delegate, CD 21
  152. Marlon Hill — District Level Delegate, CD 21
  153. Aude M.L. Sicard — District Level Delegate, CD 21
  154. Jeffrey "Jeff" Weiner — District Level Delegate, CD 21
  155. Freddie Young — District Level Delegate, CD 21
     
  156. Cynthia Busch — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  157. William "Mike" Coleman — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  158. Elizabeth "Betty" DiMaio — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  159. Ken Evans — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  160. Joanne Goodwin — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  161. Eric Johnson — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  162. Michael Moskowitz — District Level Delegate, CD 22
  163. Terrie Rizzo — District Level Delegate, CD 22
     
  164. Michael Albetta — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  165. Gloria Jean Battle — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  166. Michelle Davis — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  167. Sheila Franklin — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  168. Kenneth Goodfriend — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  169. Terry Scott — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  170. Phyllis Smith — District Level Delegate, CD 23
  171. Cedrick Thomas — District Level Delegate, CD 23
     
  172. Leo Cruz — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  173. Denise Gore — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  174. Donesa Jackson — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  175. Cozette Price Jacobs — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  176. Julia A. Jones — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  177. John C. Morris — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  178. Paul J. Weiss — District Level Delegate, CD 24
  179. Jeffery Wilkinson — District Level Delegate, CD 24
     
  180. Bradford "Brad" Brown — District Level Delegate, CD 25
  181. Steven "Steve" Hemping — District Level Delegate, CD 25
  182. Johnnie "Adora Obi Nweze" McMillian — District Level Delegate, CD 25
  183. Patricia "Pat" Mellerson — District Level Delegate, CD 25
  184. Peter Santiago-Nefsky — District Level Delegate, CD 25

  185. Burt Aaronson — Party Leader & Elected Official
  186. Loranne Ausley — Party Leader & Elected Official
  187. Daisy Black — Party Leader & Elected Official
  188. Susan Bottcher — Party Leader & Elected Official
  189. Edward "Alan" Brock — Party Leader & Elected Official
  190. Bob Buckhorn — Party Leader & Elected Official
  191. Dwight Bullard — Party Leader & Elected Official
  192. Rhett Bullard — Party Leader & Elected Official
  193. Hector Caraballo — Party Leader & Elected Official
  194. Viviene Dixon-Shim — Party Leader & Elected Official
  195. Kristin Dozier — Party Leader & Elected Official
  196. John "Buddy" Dyer — Party Leader & Elected Official
  197. Jose Fernandez — Party Leader & Elected Official
  198. Andrew "Andy" Ford — Party Leader & Elected Official
  199. Matilda Garcia — Party Leader & Elected Official
  200. Joseph Gibbons — Party Leader & Elected Official
  201. Audrey Gibson — Party Leader & Elected Official
  202. Mia Jones — Party Leader & Elected Official
  203. Arthenia Joyner — Party Leader & Elected Official
  204. Luis Lauredo — Party Leader & Elected Official
  205. Cindy Lerner — Party Leader & Elected Official
  206. Craig Lowe — Party Leader & Elected Official
  207. Jerry Mallory — Party Leader & Elected Official
  208. Thomas Masters — Party Leader & Elected Official
  209. Lesley "Les" Miller — Party Leader & Elected Official
  210. Scott Randolph — Party Leader & Elected Official
  211. Linda Saul-Sena — Party Leader & Elected Official
  212. Christopher Smith — Party Leader & Elected Official
  213. Janet Taylor — Party Leader & Elected Official
  214. Perry Thurston — Party Leader & Elected Official
  215. Mike Williams — Party Leader & Elected Official
     
  216. Ercilia Albistu — At-Large Delegate
  217. Karen Aronowitz — At-Large Delegate
  218. Lucia Baez — At-Large Delegate
  219. Terrell Wayne "T.Wayne" Bailey — At-Large Delegate
  220. Bruce Ballister — At-Large Delegate
  221. Marilyn Cappiello — At-Large Delegate
  222. Yesenia Cashman — At-Large Delegate
  223. Edward "Ed" Chambers — At-Large Delegate
  224. John Clark — At-Large Delegate
  225. Elizabeth "Liz" Collins — At-Large Delegate
  226. Clara Cook — At-Large Delegate
  227. Tiffany DeLeon — At-Large Delegate
  228. Trevor Doyle — At-Large Delegate
  229. Particia "Pat" Emmert — At-Large Delegate
  230. David Fernandez — At-Large Delegate
  231. Rafael Flores — At-Large Delegate
  232. Brian Michael Font — At-Large Delegate
  233. Hazel Gillis — At-Large Delegate
  234. Summer Greene — At-Large Delegate
  235. Laura Hammad — At-Large Delegate
  236. Mark Hanisee — At-Large Delegate
  237. Siobhan Harley — At-Large Delegate
  238. Roxanne "Roxi" Harris — At-Large Delegate
  239. Dianne Hart — At-Large Delegate
  240. Robert "Bob" Hartnett — At-Large Delegate
  241. Alexander "Alex" Heckler — At-Large Delegate
  242. Vonzelle J Johnson — At-Large Delegate
  243. Terry Jones — At-Large Delegate
  244. Patricia "Pat" Jotkoff — At-Large Delegate
  245. Joan Lane — At-Large Delegate
  246. Shannon Love — At-Large Delegate
  247. Beth Matuga — At-Large Delegate
  248. Gloria McGee — At-Large Delegate
  249. Susan McGrath — At-Large Delegate
  250. Janet Mendoza — At-Large Delegate
  251. Ronald Dean "Ron" Mills — At-Large Delegate
  252. Brenda Miracle — At-Large Delegate
  253. Jean Monestime — At-Large Delegate
  254. Belinda Morgan-Sterling — At-Large Delegate
  255. Kevin Muth — At-Large Delegate
  256. John Parker — At-Large Delegate
  257. Mervis Parker — At-Large Delegate
  258. Richard "Rick" Perry — At-Large Delegate
  259. Kristy Polackwich — At-Large Delegate
  260. Nan Rich — At-Large Delegate
  261. Amy Ritter — At-Large Delegate
  262. Timothy Ross — At-Large Delegate
  263. Isabel Santos — At-Large Delegate
  264. Eric Saporito — At-Large Delegate
  265. America Schroh — At-Large Delegate
  266. Mark Alan Siegel — At-Large Delegate
  267. Stephen Smith — At-Large Delegate
  268. Sharon "C" Smoley — At-Large Delegate
  269. Cynthia Stafford — At-Large Delegate
  270. Linda Marie Thigpen — At-Large Delegate
  271. Davette Thompson — At-Large Delegate
  272. Geraldine "Geri" Thompson — At-Large Delegate
  273. Christian Ulvert — At-Large Delegate
  274. Andrew Vaz — At-Large Delegate
  275. James Whipple — At-Large Delegate
  276. Kenneth Williams — At-Large Delegate
     
  277. Jon Ausman — Unpledged Delegate
  278. Stephen Bittel — Unpledged Delegate
  279. Teresa Brady — Unpledged Delegate
  280. Corrine Brown — Unpledged Delegate
  281. Mitch Caesar — Unpledged Delegate
  282. Kathy Castor — Unpledged Delegate
  283. Alan Clendenin — Unpledged Delegate
  284. Kenneth Curtis — Unpledged Delegate
  285. Joyce Cusack — Unpledged Delegate
  286. Ted Deutch — Unpledged Delegate
  287. Evelyn Garcia — Unpledged Delegate
  288. Diane Glaser — Unpledged Delegate
  289. Alma R. Gonzalez — Unpledged Delegate
  290. Alcee Hastings — Unpledged Delegate
  291. Tony Hill — Unpledged Delegate
  292. Nancy Jacobson — Unpledged Delegate
  293. John Marks — Unpledged Delegate
  294. Chuck Mohlke — Unpledged Delegate
  295. Bill Nelson — Unpledged Delegate
  296. Rod Smith — Unpledged Delegate
  297. Andy Tobias — Unpledged Delegate
  298. Carmen Torres — Unpledged Delegate
  299. Debbie Wasserman Schultz — Unpledged Delegate
  300. Frederica Wilson — Unpledged Delegate
     
    ———————————————
     
    Alternates
     
  301. Drew Vincent Breen — Alternate
  302. Winnie Byrd — Alternate
  303. Carson Chandler — Alternate
  304. Terry Cooley — Alternate
  305. Arthur Costa — Alternate
  306. Paula DeLaney — Alternate
  307. Brian Dempsey — Alternate
  308. Angela Eady — Alternate
  309. Wanda Francis — Alternate
  310. Marlene "Mickey" Gargan — Alternate
  311. George Gillis — Alternate
  312. Douglas Don Hickman — Alternate
  313. Charlene Hypes — Alternate
  314. Joseph King — Alternate
  315. Gayle Morgan — Alternate
  316. Robert Roldan — Alternate
  317. Denise Rutjens — Alternate
  318. Willie Saunders — Alternate
  319. Mark Sena — Alternate
  320. Michelle Spence — Alternate
  321. Judy Terrill — Alternate
  322. Patricia Turrentine — Alternate
  323. Rose Washington — Alternate
     
    ———————————————
     
    Standing Committee Members
     
  324. Ella Coffee — Credentials Committee Member
  325. Midge Dosch — Credentials Committee Member
  326. Warren Godbolt — Credentials Committee Member
  327. Rand Hoch — Credentials Committee Member
  328. Aaron McKinney — Credentials Committee Member
  329. Ramsay McLauchlan — Credentials Committee Member
  330. Susannah Randolph — Credentials Committee Member
  331. Vivian Rodriguez — Credentials Committee Member
  332. Karen Thurman — Credentials Committee Member
  333. Lori Berman — Platform Committee Member
  334. Charles Chestnut, IV — Platform Committee Member
  335. Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed — Platform Committee Member
  336. Terence Fleming — Platform Committee Member
  337. Marcus Garza — Platform Committee Member
  338. Daisy Lynum — Platform Committee Member
  339. Brett Mirsky — Platform Committee Member
  340. Wanda Schwerer — Platform Committee Member
  341. Alan Williams — Platform Committee Member
  342. Daisy Baez — Rules Committee Member
  343. Richard Boylan — Rules Committee Member
  344. Stacy Frank — Rules Committee Member
  345. Jessica Hawkins-Greenidge — Rules Committee Member
  346. Lillian Lewis — Rules Committee Member
  347. Scott Maddox — Rules Committee Member
  348. Gary Evan McClellan — Rules Committee Member
  349. Mark NeJame — Rules Committee Member
  350. Ira Raab — Rules Committee Member
     
    ———————————————
     
    Convention Pages
     
  351. Dominique Gelin — Page
  352. Brannon Jordan — Page
  353. Anne Morgan — Page
  354. Nicholas Pellito — Page
  355. Ella Phillips — Page
  356. Dylan Smith — Page
  357. Jeff Wright — Page