A shiny medal on a Monday morning. That’s how the best and brightest of Osceola County started their week, being honored at the 2017 Breakfast of Champions.
“It’s really rewarding to see all of your hard work pay off,” said Celebration senior Priscilla Smeenge, who is committed to play college basketball at Michigan. “I’ve had a fun year.”
It was definitely a fun year for Osceola senior Tevin Florent who helped lead the Kowboys to a state championship, two years after finishing as runners-up.
“Two years ago we were state runner-ups so I had to get me a ring.”
Josh Piasecki of St. Cloud finished his high school career as a state champ as well, as huge lifts at the Weightlifting State Championships put him on top.
“It’s the best way to end high school possible,” said Piasecki. “I got the state record and I got the win and it’s really all I wanted.”
Josh’s weightlifting coach Cory Aun honored as well as the County’s Coach of the Year for all the work he has done to build the Bulldogs lifting program.
“That’s what I think separates us from a lot of the other schools is how we treat the weight room with the foundation that we have,” said Coach Aun. “Putting those two together allows all of that to happen.”
For these student-athletes, its years of hard work and dedication finally being rewarded.
“It’s all because of my coaches and team that backs me,” said Flag Football Player of the Year Shaye Herman. “It’s just nice to be noticed and honored for all these things.”
For Harmony pole vaulter Seth Musselman it’s only the beginning of his athletic career, going on to USF next to compete for the Bulls.
“They have a whole arsenal of poles that are going to be able to just throw me,” joked Seth. “The coach is so excited and I’m excited too because he really thinks I am going to be a 17 footer my freshman year.”
The dreams don’t end in high school for the very best student athletes.
FULL LIST OF OSCEOLA COUNTY WINNERS:
Sport |
Name |
School |
Baseball |
Luis Cabrera |
Gateway High School |
Girls Basketball |
Priscilla Smeenge |
Celebration High School |
Boys Basketball |
Tevin Florent |
Osceola High School |
Cheerleading |
Ireland Cunningham |
Celebration High School |
Girls Cross Country |
Vanessa Bolen |
Harmony High School |
Boys Cross Country |
Tristen Montalvo |
St. Cloud High School |
Flag Football |
Shaye Herman |
Harmony High School |
Football Offense |
Markenzy Pierre |
Liberty High School |
Football Defense |
Dennis Briggs |
Gateway High School |
Girls Golf |
Brittney Calhoun |
Osceola High School |
Boys Golf |
Brock Barber |
Harmony High School |
Girls Soccer |
Morgan Cecil |
Harmony High School |
Boys Soccer |
Seth Stankich |
St. Cloud High School |
Softball |
Skylar Whobrey |
St. Cloud High School |
Girls Swimming & Diving |
Skylar Durost |
Harmony High School |
Boys Swimming & Diving |
Nathan Clark |
Harmony High School |
Girls Tennis |
Alex Tucker |
Celebration High School |
Boys Tennis |
Victor Lopez |
Harmony High School |
Girls Track & Field |
Shaneylix Davila |
Poinciana High School |
Boys Track & Field |
Set Musselman |
Harmony High School |
Girls Volleyball |
Haylie Clark |
Harmony High School |
Girls Weightlifting |
Rachel Speis |
St. Cloud High School |
Boys Weightlifting |
Josh Piasecki |
St. Cloud High School |
Wrestling |
Malyke Hines |
Osceola High School |
Girls Scholar Athlete |
Ashley Kuplen |
Celebration High School |
Boys Scholar Athlete |
Raymond Rodriguez |
Harmony High School |
Coach of the Year |
Cory Aun |
St. Cloud High School |