Thursday high school football scores, Week 6

By The Associated Press,
Last Updated: Thursday, September 28, 2017, 11:08 PM EDT

Here are the final scores from around Florida for the Thursday games in week 6 of the high school football season.

Archbishop McCarthy 42, McArthur 8

Armwood 45, Blake 6

Atlantic Community 29, Spanish River 6

Barron Collier 35, Golden Gate 0

Belen Jesuit 37, Coral Reef Senior 0

Benjamin 33, Pine Crest 7

Bishop Snyder 20, St. Edward's 10

Bloomingdale 14, East Bay 6

Booker 6, Bayshore 0

Bozeman School 27, Vernon 20

Buchholz 20, Belleview 13

Cardinal Gibbons 24, Coconut Creek 0

Chamberlain 42, King 7

Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 52, Piper 0

Charlotte 57, Island Coast 0

Christopher Columbus Catholic 21, Miami 20

Clearwater 51, Seminole Osceola 0

Deerfield Beach 50, Taravella 6

Dillard 26, Stranahan 20, OT

Doral Academy Charter 47, Mater Academy 19

Douglas 19, Oakland Park Northeast 14

Dunbar 57, Lely 7

East Lake 45, Countryside 14

Faith Christian 42, Father Lopez Catholic 7

George Steinbrenner 22, Riverview 12

Gulliver Prep 45, Westminster Academy 6

Hillsborough 35, Brandon 0

Immokalee 49, Cypress Lake 6

Jefferson 17, Middleton 3

Keys Gate 46, Florida Christian 6

Lake Mary 42, Oviedo 6

Lakewood 74, Dunedin 0

Lakewood Ranch 28, North Port 13

Largo 42, Boca Ciega 7

Lincoln 47, Chiles 21

Manatee 69, Alonso 20

Martin County 20, South Fork 9

Miami Central 23, Miami Norland 12

Miami Southridge 32, Miami Palmetto 7

Miami Springs 28, Goleman 0

Miramar 35, Cypress Bay 0

North Miami Beach 13, Miami Krop 6

Nova 27, South Broward 12

Olympic Heights 25, Dwyer 22

Oxbridge Academy 31, Glades Central 0

Palm Beach Central 26, Boca Raton Community 14

Palm Beach Gardens 27, Jupiter 3

Palmetto 38, Sarasota 20

Park Vista Community 41, John I. Leonard 0

Pinellas Park 31, St. Petersburg 14

Plant 36, Sickles 0

Plant City 35, Strawberry Crest 7

Plantation 35, Flanagan 7

Pompano Beach 19, Pembroke Pines 8

Sanford Seminole 31, Lake Brantley 6

Sarasota Riverview 47, Palm Harbor University 7

Seminole Ridge 19, Wellington 0

South Plantation 10, Everglades 6

Southeast 35, DeSoto County 0

St. Andrew's 33, Somerset-Canyons 5

St. Petersburg Northeast 42, Dixie Hollins 24

St. Stephen's Episcopal 61, Out-of-Door Academy 7

Suncoast 28, Port St. Lucie 21

Tampa Bay Tech 56, Lennard 3

Tampa Catholic 17, Berkeley Prep 13

Tampa Freedom 12, Wharton 7

Tarpon Springs 14, Gibbs 8

University (Orange City) 40, Lyman 21

Venice 41, Braden River 35

West Broward 33, Hollywood Hills 13

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Braddock vs. Varela, ppd.

___

Some scores provided by Scorestream.com, http://scorestream.com/