AWARDS - 2018

Laurie Davison won the 2018 RTDNA Regional Murrow Award for Large Market Television in the following category:

Excellence in Writing

Laurie Davison-Hurricane Andrew Anniversary

Bay News 9

St. Petersburg, FL

AWARDS - 2017
  • Emmys

           Laurie Davison won an Emmy for a composite of her work in the Talent/Reporter Feature/Human Interest category.

           Veronica Cintron and Bobby Collins won  an Emmy for Field of Fears, the story they put together for the Immigration documentary.

           Veronica Cintron also won as an individual for Talent/Specialty Assignment with the story done for the documentary.

  • Florida Associated Press Broadcasters Association

            Feature Hard News - First Place,  Laurie Davison / Timothy F. Kania "A Father's Fight"

            Feature Cultural/Historical - First Place, Erin Maloney / Kalvin McClure "Family Bible"

            General Assignment - Second Place, Saundra Weathers / Eddie Jackson "Honey Bee Burglars"

            Editor - Second Place, Timothy F. Kania

            Photographer - First Place, Timothy F. Kania

  • Sunshine State Awards

            Feature Reporting - First Place, Laurie Davison / Tim Kania, "Painting for a Good Cause"

AWARDS - 2016
  • Florida Associated Press Broadcasters Contest
  •             General Assigment - Second Place, Saundra Weathers / Michael Brantley, "Bradenton Drive-By Shooting"
  •             Mobile Journalist - Second Place, Amy Mariani
  •             Overall Best Station - Second Place,  Bay News 9 Staff
  •             Photo Essay - Second Place, Matthew Apthorp, "Blackthorn Memorial"
  • St. Petersburg Small Business Excellence Group - Excellence Award in Print Media
  •             Bay News 9
  • 2016 Suncoast Emmy Awards - News Photographer
  •             Matt Apthorp
  • National Press Photographers Association
    • Tied for 2nd place in 2015 East General Standings
    • Matthew Apthorp
      5th in 2015 East General Standings
    • Amy Mariani
      12th in 2015 East General Standings
AWARDS - 2015

Society of Professional Journalists - Sunshine State Awards

  • 2nd Place - Spot News
    Riverview Tornado
  • 3rd Place - Public Affairs
    "Panama Canal at 100: The Growing Link to Tampa Bay"

Associated Press

  • 1st Place - Breaking News Long Format
    Bay News 9 Staff
    "Movie Theater Shooting"
  • 1st Place - Cultural/Historical Feature
    Cheryl Glassford, Matthew Apthorp
    "Veterans Portrait Project"
  • 1st Place - Individual Achievement - Multi-Stories
    Laurie Davison
  • Finalist - Breaking News Long Format
    Bay News 9 Staff
    "Clearwater Beach Shootings"
  • Finalist - Photo Essay
    Amy Mariani
    "You Are Savage"
  • 1st Place - Light Feature
    Dalia Dangerfield, Jonathan Haas
    "93-year-old Lifter"
  • 1st Place - Photo Essay
    Matthew Apthorp
    "Rays Fitness Challenge"
  • 1st Place - Overall
    Bay News 9
  • Finalist - Light Feature
    Laurie Davison, Tim Kania
    "Queena's Therapy"
  • Finalist - Weathercast
    Mike Clay, Josh Linker
    "Valentine's Day Severe Weather"

Suncoast Emmys

  • 1st Place - Historic/Cultural News
    Cheryl Glassford, Matthew Apthorp
    "Veterans Portrait Project"
  • 1st Place - Graphic Arts
    Micah Massman
    "Florida on a Tankful Summer Road Trip"
  • 1st Place - Graphics Arts
    Chris McCarty
    "Political Connections"
    "Bright House Sports Network Game of the Week"
AWARDS - 2014
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Art and Entertainment News Series
      Virginia Johnson and Bobby Collins
      "On the Town"
    • Weather News
      Bridget Foster, Lindsay Brown, Al Ruechel
      "Riverview Tornado"
    • Business Consumer News
      Angie Moreschi
      "Consumer Wise"
    • On-camera Talent in Reporting Consumer News
      Angie Moreschi
      "Consumer Wise"
  • Society of Professional Journalists - Sunshine State Awards
    • 1st Place - Anchor of the Year
      Veronica Cintron
    • 2nd Place - Continuing Coverage
      "Boston Bombing Manhunt"
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Large Market Website
      BayNews9.com

    • 1st Place - Light Feature
      Holly Gregory, Amy Mariani
      "Boy Meets Winter"

    • 1st Place - Photo Essay
      Tim Kania
      "iConcert"
    • 1st Place - Individual Achievement
      Laurie Davison

    • 2nd Place - Series Reporting
      Veronica Cintron, Tony Rojek
      "Harmonizing in Havana"

    • 2nd Place - Mobile Journalist
      Chris Hopper
  • National Headliners Award
    • 2nd Place - Breaking News (Broadcast or cable television coverage)
      Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Bay News 9 Staff
      "Shrimp Boat Fire"
     
AWARDS - 2013
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Videojournalist
      Josh Gauntt
    • 2nd Place - Election Coverage
      Bay News 9/News 13
  • Society of Professional Journalists - Sunshine State Awards
    • 3rd Place - Anchor of the Year
      Veronica Cintron
     
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Continuing Coverage - Within 24 Hours
      Richelle Ridgeway, Brent Merrill, Bridget Foster, Trevor Bynum, Dana Widerman, Jessica Penzien, Jaime Moore
      "Boston Bombing Manhunt"
AWARDS - 2012
  • Associated Press
    • Finalist - Best Weathercast
      Juli Marquez, Brian McClure

    • Finalist - Best Continuing Coverage
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner
    • Finalist - Best Hard News Feature
      Troy Kinsey, Steve Thomas
  • Society of Professional Journalists  - Green Eyeshade
    • 1st Place - Breaking News
      Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown, Jason Lanning
      "Lakeland Officer Shot and Killed"
    • 1st Place - Feature Reporting
      Troy Kinsey, Steve Thomas
      "Letters from a Veteran"
  • Society of Professional Journalists - Sunshine State Awards
    • 2nd Place - Investigative Reporting
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner
      "Remembering Ezekiel"

    • 3rd Place - Continuing Coverage
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner
      "Remembering Ezekiel"

    • 2nd Place - Public Affairs
      Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
      Political Connections
    • 3rd Place - Spot News Reporting
      Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown, Jason Lanning
      "Lakeland Officer Shot"

    • 2nd Place - Feature Reporting
      Josh Gauntt
      "Big Red Wagon"

    • 3rd Place - Public Affairs
      Veronica Cintron, Liz Rosenblum
      "Florida-Cuba: A New Connection"
AWARDS - 2011
  • Associated Press
    • Best Continuing Coverage
      "Tampa Police Shooting"

    • Best Election Coverage
    • Best Spot News
      "Plane crashes into Clearwater house"

    • Best Weathercast
  • CableFax
    • Best Overall Website - Regional/Local Programmers
      BayNews9.com
    • Finalist - Website Design
      BayNews9.com
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Best Anchor
      Veronica Cintron
AWARDS - 2010
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Sports Feature
      Laurie Davison
      "Adaptive Golf"

    • 1st Place - Weather Reporting
      Anna Tataris, Chris McDonald
      "Pasco Tornado"
    • 1st Place - Weathercast
      Mike Clay, Juli Marquez
      "Pasco Tornado"

    • 2nd Place - Weathercast
      Liz Rosenblum, Juli Marquez
      "Project Weather"
  • CableFAX

    • Best Overall Website - Regional/Local Programmers
      BayNews9.com

    Murrow National Award

    • 1st Place
      BayNews9.com
  • Murrow Regional Award

    • 1st place
      BayNews9.com

    Telly Award

    • Bronze - News Feature
      Tampa Bay On Demand
      "Quantum Leap Farm"
  • Suncoast Emmy

    • Best Weathercast
      Mike Clay and Brian McClure

    Assn. of Capitol Reporters & Editors

    • 2nd Place - Commentary/Analysis
      Troy Kinsey
AWARDS - 2009
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Best Election Coverage
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist - Weathercast
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist - Spot News
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist - Short Hard News Feature
      Laurie Davison, Jonathan Haas

    • Finalist - Election Coverage
      Bay News 9 en Espanol
    • Finalist - Public Affairs
      Roy De Jesus, Bernie Lila
      Bay News 9 en Espanol

    • Finalist - Photo Essay
      Rachel Erikson, Roger Johnson
      Tampa Bay On Demand

    • Finalist - Long Light Feature
      Roy De Jesus, Bernie Lila
AWARDS - 2008
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Best Short Hard News
      Josh Rojas/Devin Marshall
      "Speed Vigilante"

    • 1st Place - Personal Achievement
      Roy De Jesus
      Bay News 9 en Espanol

    • Finalist - Photo Essay
      Jonathan Haas
    • Finalist - Weathercast
      Juli Marquez/Brian McClure
      "December Tornado"

    • Finalist - Long Light Feature
      Roy De Jesus/Bernie Lila
  • Society of Professional Journalists
    • Best Breaking News
      Bay News 9
      "Quad Murder"

    • Best Disaster Coverage
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Ammonia Leak"

    • Best Feature Reporting
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Kneading a Win"
    • 2nd Place - Best Disaster Coverage
      Anna Tataris/Mike Kuehner
      "Lake County Tornado"

    • Best Political Reporting
      Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
      Political Connections
       

    Regional Murrow Award

    • 1st Place
      BayNews9.com

    Beacon Award

    • Finalist
      Political Connections
AWARDS - 2007
  • Associated Press
    • 1st place - Election Coverage
      Bay News 9

    • 1st place - Individual Achievement
      Laurie Davison

    • 1st place - Photo Essay
      Tony Rojek
      "Deputy Death"
    • 2nd place - Photo Essay
      Jonathan Haas
      "Wearable Art"

    • 2nd place - Public Affairs
      Political Connections

    • 2nd place - Spot News
      Bay News 9
  • Society of Professional Journalists
    • 1st place
      "Deputy Death"
    • 3rd place
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Evicted"
  • Beacon Award
    • Programming Publicity
      YOU On Demand
    • Support Material
      Project Weather
AWARDS - 2006
  • Society for Professional Journalists - South Florida
    • 3rd Place - Hurricane Reporting
      Mike Clay, Alan Winfield, Juli Marquez, Josh Linker
      Hurricane Season 2004

    • 2nd Place - Sports Feature
      Chris O’Connell, Jeff Joiner, Jason McDowell
      "Sports Boot Camp Spoof"

    • 1st Place - Education Reporting
      Dalia Dangerfield, Efrem Sanchez
      "Class Size Crisis"
    • 3rd Place - Education Reporting
      Anna Tataris, Eddie Jackson
      "Peanut Butter Ban"

    • 3rd Place - Intl/War/Natl Security Reporting
      Laurie Davison, Eddie Jackson
      "Marine Training"

     

  • Society of Professional Journalists - Green Eyeshade
    • 1st Place - Documentary
      Tammy Robiconti, Kate Fox, Mike Hardin
      Health Team 9 Investigates

    • 1st Place - Sports Reporting
      Chris O’Connell, Jason McDowell
      "I Challenge"

    • 3rd Place – Photography
      Jonathan Cruz
      Bay News 9 En Espanol

    • 3rd Place - General News Reporting
      Emily Maza, Mark Gambino
      "Woods People"

  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place - Continuing coverage
      "The Terri Schiavo Case"

    • 1st Place - Short Light News Feature
      Jason Lanning, Larry Richards
      "Water Gone"

    • 1st Place – Short Hard News Feature
      Carleth Keys, Jonathan Cruz (Bay News 9 En Espanol)
      "Terror Coalition"