Awards — 2019

Spectrum Bay News 9 received seven AP Awards, including: 

  • First Place:
    • Photojournalist Tim Kania
    • Multi-Media Journalist Stephanie Claytor
       
  • Finalist:
    • Weather reporting, Hurricane Michael: Staff

    • Reporter: Laurie Davison

    • Light Feature: Lauren Verno/Tim Kania — Mexico Beach Help

    • General Assignment/Long Form: Cait McVey, Jenna Kurtz, Marty Martin — RFK Remembered

    • Breaking News Individual: Stephanie Claytor, Kalvin McClure — Girl with Knives
AWARDS — 2018
  • Laurie Davison won the 2018 RTDNA Regional Murrow Award for Large Market Television in the following category:
    • Excellence in Writing
    • Laurie Davison — Hurricane Andrew Anniversary
    • Bay News 9
    • St. Petersburg, Fla.
AWARDS — 2017
  • Emmys
    • Laurie Davison won an Emmy for a composite of her work in the Talent/Reporter Feature/Human Interest category.

    •  Veronica Cintron and Bobby Collins won  an Emmy for Field of Fears, the story they put together for the Immigration documentary.

    • Veronica Cintron also won as an individual for Talent/Specialty Assignment with the story done for the documentary.
       
  • Florida Associated Press Broadcasters Association
    • Feature Hard News — First Place,  Laurie Davison / Timothy F. Kania "A Father's Fight"

    • Feature Cultural/Historical — First Place, Erin Maloney / Kalvin McClure "Family Bible"

    • General Assignment — Second Place, Saundra Weathers / Eddie Jackson "Honey Bee Burglars"

    • Editor — Second Place, Timothy F. Kania

    • Photographer — First Place, Timothy F. Kania
       
  • Sunshine State Awards
    • Feature Reporting — First Place, Laurie Davison / Tim Kania, "Painting for a Good Cause"
AWARDS — 2016
  • Florida Associated Press Broadcasters Contest
    • General Assigment — Second Place, Saundra Weathers / Michael Brantley, "Bradenton Drive-By Shooting"

    • Mobile Journalist — Second Place, Amy Mariani

    • Overall Best Station — Second Place,  Bay News 9 Staff

    • Photo Essay — Second Place, Matthew Apthorp, "Blackthorn Memorial"
  • St. Petersburg Small Business Excellence Group — Excellence Award in Print Media
    • Bay News 9
  • 2016 Suncoast Emmy Awards — News Photographer
    • Matt Apthorp
  • National Press Photographers Association

    • Tied for 2nd place in 2015 East General Standings

    • Matthew Apthorp
      5th in 2015 East General Standings

    • Amy Mariani
      12th in 2015 East General Standings
AWARDS — 2015
  • Society of Professional Journalists — Sunshine State Awards
    • 2nd Place — Spot News
    • Riverview Tornado

    • 3rd Place — Public Affairs
    • "Panama Canal at 100: The Growing Link to Tampa Bay"
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Breaking News Long Format
    • Bay News 9 Staff
    • "Movie Theater Shooting"

    • 1st Place — Cultural/Historical Feature
    • Cheryl Glassford, Matthew Apthorp
    • "Veterans Portrait Project"

    • 1st Place — Individual Achievement - Multi-Stories
    • Laurie Davison

    • Finalist — Breaking News Long Format
    • Bay News 9 Staff
    • "Clearwater Beach Shootings"

    • Finalist — Photo Essay
    • Amy Mariani
    • "You Are Savage"

    • 1st Place — Light Feature
    • Dalia Dangerfield, Jonathan Haas
    • "93-year-old Lifter"

    • 1st Place — Photo Essay
    • Matthew Apthorp
    • "Rays Fitness Challenge"

    • 1st Place — Overall
    • Bay News 9

    • Finalist — Light Feature
    • Laurie Davison, Tim Kania
      "Queena's Therapy"

    • Finalist — Weathercast
    • Mike Clay, Josh Linker
    • "Valentine's Day Severe Weather"
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • 1st Place — Historic/Cultural News
    • Cheryl Glassford, Matthew Apthorp
    • "Veterans Portrait Project"

    • 1st Place — Graphic Arts
    • Micah Massman
    • "Florida on a Tankful Summer Road Trip"

    • 1st Place — Graphics Arts
    • Chris McCarty
    • "Political Connections"
    • "Bright House Sports Network Game of the Week"
AWARDS — 2014
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Art and Entertainment News Series
      Virginia Johnson and Bobby Collins
      "On the Town"

    • Weather News
      Bridget Foster, Lindsay Brown, Al Ruechel
      "Riverview Tornado"

    • Business Consumer News
      Angie Moreschi
      "Consumer Wise"

    • On-camera Talent in Reporting Consumer News
      Angie Moreschi
      "Consumer Wise"
       
  • Society of Professional Journalists — Sunshine State Awards
    • 1st Place — Anchor of the Year
      Veronica Cintron

    • 2nd Place — Continuing Coverage
      "Boston Bombing Manhunt"

  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Large Market Website
      BayNews9.com

    • 1st Place — Light Feature
      Holly Gregory, Amy Mariani
      "Boy Meets Winter"

    • 1st Place — Photo Essay
      Tim Kania
      "iConcert"

    • 1st Place — Individual Achievement
      Laurie Davison

    • 2nd Place — Series Reporting
      Veronica Cintron, Tony Rojek
      "Harmonizing in Havana"

    • 2nd Place — Mobile Journalist
      Chris Hopper
       
  • National Headliners Award
    • 2nd Place — Breaking News (Broadcast or cable television coverage)
      Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Bay News 9 Staff
      "Shrimp Boat Fire"
AWARDS — 2013
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Videojournalist
      Josh Gauntt

    • 2nd Place — Election Coverage
      Bay News 9/News 13

  • Society of Professional Journalists — Sunshine State Awards
    • 3rd Place — Anchor of the Year
      Veronica Cintron
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Continuing Coverage — Within 24 Hours
      Richelle Ridgeway, Brent Merrill, Bridget Foster, Trevor Bynum, Dana Widerman, Jessica Penzien, Jaime Moore
      "Boston Bombing Manhunt"
AWARDS — 2012
  • Associated Press
    • Finalist — Best Weathercast
      Juli Marquez, Brian McClure

    • Finalist — Best Continuing Coverage
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner

    • Finalist — Best Hard News Feature
      Troy Kinsey, Steve Thomas

  • Society of Professional Journalists  — Green Eyeshade
    • 1st Place — Breaking News
      Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown, Jason Lanning
      "Lakeland Officer Shot and Killed"

    • 1st Place — Feature Reporting
      Troy Kinsey, Steve Thomas
      "Letters from a Veteran"
  • Society of Professional Journalists — Sunshine State Awards
    • 2nd Place — Investigative Reporting
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner
      "Remembering Ezekiel"

    • 3rd Place — Continuing Coverage
      Holly Gregory, Jeff Joiner
      "Remembering Ezekiel"

    • 2nd Place — Public Affairs
      Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
      Political Connections

    • 3rd Place — Spot News Reporting
      Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown, Jason Lanning
      "Lakeland Officer Shot"

    • 2nd Place — Feature Reporting
      Josh Gauntt
      "Big Red Wagon"

    • 3rd Place — Public Affairs
      Veronica Cintron, Liz Rosenblum
      "Florida-Cuba: A New Connection"
AWARDS — 2011
  • Associated Press

    • Best Continuing Coverage
      "Tampa Police Shooting"

    • Best Election Coverage
    • Best Spot News

      "Plane crashes into Clearwater house"
    • Best Weathercast
       
  • CableFax
    • Best Overall Website — Regional/Local Programmers
      BayNews9.com
       
    • Finalist — Website Design
      BayNews9.com
       
  • Suncoast Emmys
    • Best Anchor
      Veronica Cintron
AWARDS — 2010
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Sports Feature
      Laurie Davison
      "Adaptive Golf"

    • 1st Place — Weather Reporting
      Anna Tataris, Chris McDonald
      "Pasco Tornado"

    • 1st Place — Weathercast
      Mike Clay, Juli Marquez
      "Pasco Tornado"

    • 2nd Place — Weathercast
      Liz Rosenblum, Juli Marquez
      "Project Weather"
  • CableFAX

    • Best Overall Website — Regional/Local Programmers
      BayNews9.com
  • Murrow National Award

    • 1st Place
      BayNews9.com
  • Murrow Regional Award

    • 1st place
      BayNews9.com

  • Telly Awared
    • Bronze — News Feature
      Tampa Bay On Demand
      "Quantum Leap Farm"
  • Suncoast Emmy

    • Best Weathercast
      Mike Clay and Brian McClure
  • Assn. of Capitol Reporters & Editors

    • 2nd Place — Commentary/Analysis
      Troy Kinsey
AWARDS — 2009
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Best Election Coverage
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist — Weathercast
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist — Spot News
      Bay News 9

    • Finalist — Short Hard News Feature
      Laurie Davison, Jonathan Haas

    • Finalist — Election Coverage
      Bay News 9 en Espanol

    • Finalist — Public Affairs
      Roy De Jesus, Bernie Lila
      Bay News 9 en Espanol

    • Finalist — Photo Essay
      Rachel Erikson, Roger Johnson
      Tampa Bay On Demand

    • Finalist — Long Light Feature
      Roy De Jesus, Bernie Lila
AWARDS — 2008
  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Best Short Hard News
      Josh Rojas/Devin Marshall
      "Speed Vigilante"

    • 1st Place — Personal Achievement
      Roy De Jesus
      Bay News 9 en Espanol

    • Finalist — Photo Essay
      Jonathan Haas

    • Finalist — Weathercast
      Juli Marquez/Brian McClure
      "December Tornado"

    • Finalist — Long Light Feature
      Roy De Jesus/Bernie Lila

       
  • Society of Professional Journalists
    • Best Breaking News
      Bay News 9
      "Quad Murder"

    • Best Disaster Coverage
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Ammonia Leak"

    • Best Feature Reporting
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Kneading a Win"

    • 2nd Place — Best Disaster Coverage
      Anna Tataris/Mike Kuehner
      "Lake County Tornado"

    • Best Political Reporting
      Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
      Political Connections


  • Regional Murrow Award
  • Beacon Award
    • Finalist
      Political Connections
AWARDS — 2007
  • Associated Press
    • 1st place — Election Coverage
      Bay News 9

    • 1st place — Individual Achievement
      Laurie Davison

    • 1st place — Photo Essay
      Tony Rojek
      "Deputy Death"

    • 2nd place — Photo Essay
      Jonathan Haas
      "Wearable Art"

    • 2nd place — Public Affairs
      Political Connections

    • 2nd place — Spot News
      Bay News 9
       
  • Society of Professional Journalists
    • 1st place
      "Deputy Death"

    • 3rd place
      Laurie Davison/Jonathan Haas
      "Evicted"
       
  • Beacon Award
    • Programming Publicity
      YOU On Demand

    • Support Material
      Project Weather
AWARDS — 2006
  • Society for Professional Journalists — South Florida
    • 3rd Place — Hurricane Reporting
      Mike Clay, Alan Winfield, Juli Marquez, Josh Linker
      Hurricane Season 2004

    • 2nd Place — Sports Feature
      Chris O’Connell, Jeff Joiner, Jason McDowell
      "Sports Boot Camp Spoof"

    • 1st Place — Education Reporting
      Dalia Dangerfield, Efrem Sanchez
      "Class Size Crisis"

    • 3rd Place — Education Reporting
      Anna Tataris, Eddie Jackson
      "Peanut Butter Ban"

    • 3rd Place — Intl/War/Natl Security Reporting
      Laurie Davison, Eddie Jackson
      "Marine Training"
       
  • Society of Professional Journalists — Green Eyeshade

    • 1st Place — Documentary
      Tammy Robiconti, Kate Fox, Mike Hardin
      Health Team 9 Investigates

    • 1st Place — Sports Reporting
      Chris O’Connell, Jason McDowell
      "I Challenge"

    • 3rd Place — Photography
      Jonathan Cruz
      Bay News 9 En Espanol

    • 3rd Place — General News Reporting
      Emily Maza, Mark Gambino
      "Woods People"


  • Associated Press
    • 1st Place — Continuing coverage
      "The Terri Schiavo Case"

    • 1st Place — Short Light News Feature
      Jason Lanning, Larry Richards
      "Water Gone"

    • 1st Place — Short Hard News Feature
      Carleth Keys, Jonathan Cruz (Bay News 9 En Espanol)
      "Terror Coalition"